Yellow Jackets News · 2019-2020 MHS Sports Awards


The following is a list of students that were recognized on May 21st on Facebook Live as part of the Year-end awards program:

Albi Award – Kate Armentrout and Garrett Jones

Lions Club Male & Female Athlete of the Year – Trevon Carlton and Allison Warfield

Senior Plaque – earned 4 varsity letters in 1 sport or 6 letters overall & defended

Drake Deak – 4 letters in cross country and 4 letters in track

Jarrod Fogle – 4 letters in baseball

Abby Gabbard – 4 letters in track, 1 letter in volleyball and 1 letter for soccer manager

Garrett Jones – 3 letters in soccer, 3 letters in golf and 2 letters in basketball

Ethan Kehl – 4 letters in soccer

Kaylenn Sanford – 4 letters in cheerleading, 2 letters in gymnastics and 2 letters in tennis

Wyatt Schonfeld – 4 letters in cross country and 3 letters in track

Marah Watkins – 4 letters in softball

Robert Wiggins – 4 letters in soccer, 2 letters in track and 1 letter in baseball

Senior Blanket – In addition to receiving a plaque, these student-athletes have also earned the blanket award for earning 9 letters & defended

Kate Armentrout – 4 letters in cheerleading, 4 letters in track and 1 letter in gymnastics

Trevon Carlton – 4 letters in basketball, 4 letters in track, 2 letters in soccer, 2 letters in tennis and 1 letter in baseball

Matty Livezey – 3 letters in soccer, 3 letters in basketball, 3 letters in baseball and 2 letters in track

Allison Warfield – 4 letters in track, 3 letters in volleyball and 2 letters for basketball manager

Academic Letters – maintained a 3.0 GPA and earned a varsity letter

Kate Armentrout

Austin Blocher

Trevon Carlton

Veronica Christmas

Maecy Coates

Breeann Cooper

Abigail Gabbard

Greenley Goedde

Alyssa Guffey

Elizabeth Hafey

Emily Hardwick

Blaire Harriman

Garrett Jones

Matty Livezey

Kaylenn Sanford

Kierston Stover

Feriel Terras

Allison Warfield

Marah Watkins

Jordan Battles

Gabby Brown

Kyle Crim

Hanna Eskew

Hannah Everhart

Sawyer Jones

Rylee Kleine

Noah Klinger

Karli Manship

Drake Moore

Nick Owens

Emma Theobald

Ely Wiggins

Allison Batten

Jacob Batten

Quenton Batten

Ryeland Brewer

Amber Burch

Asher Caldwell

Delaney Cornn

Oliver Escobedo

Nick Espich

Olivia Garthwaite

Beth Hodgin

Mckinley Kile

Gracie Laster

Ashtyn McGuire

Zavier Poole

Jacob Rains

Nick Stidham

Lily Stoddard

Bella Thompson

Aubrea Trattner

Web Walker

Kaylin Waltz

Kristen Whitney

Ashlee Ballinger

Sarah Essex

Austin Gabbard

Kamdyn Gaines

Grant Kessler

Raegan Kleine

Simon Klinger

Maggie Lutes

Abby Mendoza

Shane Riley

Tyler Schonfeld

Gracie Tallent

Chase Theobald

Sophia Titara

Kaylee Trittipo

All Mid-Hoosier Conference Athletes

Cross Country:  Drake Deak

Soccer:  Trevon Carlton, Tristan Grant and Matty Livezey

Volleyball:  Beth Hodgin and Emma Theobald

Girls Basketball:  Rylee Kleine and Emma Theobald

Boys Basketball:  Trevon Carlton, Kyle Crim and Drake Moore